Journal of Legal Medicine
[…] The medical or ethics committees integral to the operation of the TADA are themselves composed of doctors, whose interests naturally lie with their colleagues. This may encourage doctors to collude against the unfortunate patients whose receipt of LST is at stake. Moreover, TADA limits the patient’s resort to the courts to one purpose: extending the statute’s 10-day deadline once the patient or his or her surrogate shows by a preponderance of the evidence that another facility will accept to care for the patient.70 Finally, TADA grants absolute immunity to the 61

Id. § 166.046(e) (“If the patient or the person responsible for the health care decisions of the patient is requesting life-sustaining treatment that the attending physician has decided and the review process has affirmed is inappropriate treatment, the patient shall be given available life-sustaining treatment pending transfer under Subsection (d).” (emphasis added)). 62 Id. § 166.046(a) (describing this committee as a “medical or ethics committee”). 63 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 166.046(b)(2) (West 2013) (This applies “unless the time period is waived by mutual agreement.”). 64 See id. § 166.046(b)(4). The statute does not explicitly grant the surrogate the right to speak, but it certainly behooves the committee to give him or her the opportunity to be heard, especially because the statute allows the surrogate to be present. 65 Id. § 166.046(d). 66 Id. § 166.046 (e). 67 Id. § 166.046(d). 68 Id. § 166.046(e) (“The physician and the health care facility are not obligated to provide life-sustaining treatment after the 10th day after the written decision required under Subsection (b) is provided to the patient or the person responsible for the health care decisions of the patient unless ordered to do so under Subsection (g).” Subsection (g) allows the patient to petition the courts for an extension of time on the 10-day limit.). 69 See O’Callaghan, supra note 28 (providing the most comprehensive exposition of all of these arguments against the TADA). 70 TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 166.046(g) (West 2013).