In these cases, the terms of the contract consist of those terms upon which the writings agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provision of the UCC.56 If the terms of an offer differ from the terms of acceptance or if any offer is followed by one or any number of counteroffers, UCC 12-207 governs which terms will be considered part of the contract?’ As Section 2-207(2) states: The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for additions to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) they materially alter it; or (c) notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.s8

Technology Transactions

In theory, the battle of the forms doctrine is applicable to electronic trading or transacting in the same manner as paper transactions. The difference is that

GORDON & PECHE'ITE IMPACTS OF TECHNOLOGIES ON LAW

187