HHS Public Access Author manuscript Author Manuscript
[…] Food Drug Law J. Author manuscript; available in PMC 2015 September 21.

Evans

Page 25

Author Manuscript Author Manuscript Author Manuscript Author Manuscript

16. Id. at 36. 17. 45 C.F.R. pt. 46 subpt. A (2015). 18. 21 C.F.R. pt. 50 (2015). 19. Id. pt. 56. 20. Id. pt. 54. 21. Id. pt. 809. 22. Id. pt. 812. 23. See 45 C.F.R. § 46.102(d) (2015) (defining “research” broadly to mean “a systematic investigation, including research development, testing and evaluation, designed to develop or contribute to generalizable knowledge”); see also id. § 46.101 (applying the Common Rule broadly to “all research involving human subjects conducted, supported or otherwise subject to regulation by any federal department or agency” that implements the Common Rule). 24. 21 C.F.R. § 812.2(a). 25. Id. § 812.3(h). 26. Lynn Henley, Ctr.; Devices &Radiological Health, Food & Drug Admin.. Clinical Investigator Training Course: How to Put Together an IDE Application, Food & Drug Admin.