Journal of Legal Medicine Publication details, including instructions for authors and subscription information: http://www.tandfonline.com/loi/ulgm20
[…] Section 512, however, does not amend the standard found in the Rehabilitation Act for individuals with current alcohol problems.155 The Justice Department regulations issued in accordance with the ADA deal with the illegal use of drugs in section 36.209. "Paragraph [b] provides a limited exception to the exclusion of current illegal users of drugs from the protections of the Act. It prohibits denial of health services, or services provided in connection with drug rehabilitation, to an individ147

148 149 150 151 152 153

154 155

Cf. Rothschild v. Grottenthaler, 7 1 6 F. Supp. 796 (S.D.N.Y. 1989) (hearing impaired parents of non-hearing impaired students); Jackson v. State, 544 A.2d 291 (Me. 1988) (diabetes); Knowles v. Postmaster General, U . S . Postal Serv., 656 F. Supp. 593 ( D . Conn. 1987) (blindness); Bolthouse v. Continental Wingate C o . , 656 F. Supp. 6 2 0 (W.D. Mich. 1987) (cerebral palsy). See supra note 5 2 . See supra notes 50-53. See H . Conf. R e p . N o . 596, supra note 6 4 , at 5 6 9 . H . R . REP. N O . 485(III), supra note 8, at 492. See H . R . REP. N O . 485(II), supra note 18, at 412. Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, § 501(a). Employer Compliance, supra note 116; H . R . REP. N O . 485(II), supra note 18, at 4 2 5 . See H . R . REP. N O . 485(III), supra note 8, at 499. H . R . REP. N O . 485(II), supra note 18, at 425. Id.

Downloaded by [UQ Library] at 05:47 13 March 2015

74

MAHONEY AND GIBOFSKY

ual on the basis of current illegal use of drugs, if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services."156 The regulations go on to say that "a health care facility that specializes in a particular type of treatment, such as care of burn victims, is not required to provide drug rehabilitation services, but it cannot refuse to treat an individual's burns on the grounds that the individual is