Journal of Legal Medicine Publication details, including instructions for authors and subscription information: http://www.tandfonline.com/loi/ulgm20
[…] 269 270 271 272

273

274

See supra text accompanying notes 2 6 - 2 9 . 21 U . S . C . § 360(b) (1984). FDCA § 510(h), 21 U . S . C . § 360(h) (1984). FDCA § 704, 21 U . S . C . § 374. The section states: In the case of any factory, warehouse, establishment, or consulting laboratory in which prescription drugs or restricted devices are manufactured, processed, packed, or held, the inspection shall extend to all things therein (including records, files, papers, processes, controls, and facilities) bearing on whether prescription drugs or restricted devices which are adulterated or misbranded within the meaning of this Act, or which may not be manufactured, introduced into interstate commerce, or sold, or offered for sale by reason of any provision of this Act, have been or are being manufactured, processed, packed, transported, or held in any such place, or otherwise bearing on violation of this Act. 21 U . S . C . § 360(g) (1984). This section states: Exclusions from application of section. The foregoing subsections of this section shall not apply to—(1) pharmacies which maintain establishments in conformity with any applicable local laws regulating the practice of pharmacy and medicine and which are regularly engaged in dispensing prescription drugs or devices, upon prescriptions of practitioners licensed to administer such drugs or devices to patients under the care of such practitioners in the course of their professional practice, and which do not manufacture, prepare, propagate, compound, or process drugs or devices for sale other than in the regular course of their business of dispensing or selling drugs or devices at retail. Id.

Downloaded by [New York University] at 06:20 22 May 2015

MAIL-ORDER PHARMACY

43

selling drugs or devices at retail," then they are exempt from this avenue of regulation. This "practice of pharmacy defense"275 is reflected in two cases that provide some criteria for determining whether a practice is "in the regular course" of retail pharmacy. First, in Cedars North Towers Pharmacy, Inc. v.