Journal of Legal Medicine Publication details, including instructions for authors and subscription information: http://www.tandfonline.com/loi/ulgm20
[…] This is especially true because the regulations specify classes of poisons to include certain "irritants."63 Generally, poi-

55 56

57 58

59

15 U . S . C . §§ 1471-1476. 18 U . S . C . § 1716(a) (1982) states: All kinds of poison, and all articles and compositions containing poison, and all poisonous animals, insects, reptiles, and all explosives, inflammable materials, infernal machines, and mechanical, chemical, or other devices or compositions which may ignite or explode, and all disease germs or scabs, and all other natural or artificial articles, compositions, or material which may kill or injure another, or injure the mails or other property, whether or not sealed as first-class matter, are nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails or delivered from any post office or station thereof, nor by any officer or employee of the Postal Service. 39 C.F.R. § 124.11 (1990). Id. § 124.141. That section states: "Except as provided herein, any article, composition, or material which may kill or injure another, or injure the mail or other property, is nonmailable. Harmful matter includes, but is not limited to: a.