Journal of Legal Medicine Publication details, including instructions for authors and subscription information: http://www.tandfonline.com/loi/ulgm20
[…] The legislative history of the statute and its stated purpose do not 227

N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW §§ 2960-2978 (McKinney 1990). Paragraph one of section 2962 contains the essential part of the statute and reads as follows: "Every person admitted to a hospital shall be presumed to consent to the administration of cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event of cardiac or respiratory arrest, unless there is consent to the issuance of an order not to resuscitate as provided in this article."

PHYSICIAN AUTHORITY

165

Downloaded by [New York University] at 06:22 22 May 2015