Correspondence

Henoch-Schönlein Purpura: A Rare Cause of Recurrent Acute Pancreatitis Dong‑Ya Huang1, Qiang Li2, Kui‑Rong Jiang1, Bin Xiao1, Guo‑Sheng Chen1, Yi Miao1 Department of Pancreas Center, First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University, Nanjing, Jiangsu 210029, China Department of Surgical Intensive Care Unit, First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University, Nanjing, Jiangsu 210029, China 1

2

Dong‑Ya Huang and Qiang Li contributed equally to this work.

To the Editor: Henoch-Schönlein purpura (HSP) is a generalized vasculitis that can cause a large variety of symptoms in different organs.[1,2] It usually presents as acute‑onset palpable purpura mainly located on the lower extremities. Acute pancreatitis (AP) is a potentially life‑threatening inflammatory disorder and rarely presents as a complication of HSP. AP secondary to HSP is extremely rare,[3] and it is even rarer as an initial presenting feature of HSP before the occurrence of characteristic palpable purpura. We herein described a patient whose underlying HSP became clinically apparent after the development of AP. To the best of our knowledge, this is a very rare report of recurrent AP induced by HSP. A 57‑year‑old man was transferred to our pancreas center after 1 week of treatment for AP in a local hospital. He had severe colic and intermittent abdominal pain on admission. His blood pressure was 120/70 mmHg (1 mmHg = 0.133 kPa), body temperature was 36.8°C, and pulse was regular at 72 beats/min. No skin rash was observed. Abdominal examination revealed rebound tenderness in all quadrants. There was no hepatosplenomegaly, and bowel sounds were normal. There was no history of trauma, medication, chronic illness, or alcohol intake. The patient’s family history was unremarkable. Laboratory tests showed the following: hematocrit, 41.9%; hemoglobin, 147 g/L; white cell count, 11.1 × 109/L; neutrophilia, 87.3%; and platelet count, 487 × 10 9 /L. The erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C‑reactive protein concentration were significantly high at 30 mm/h and 31.8 mg/L, respectively. Serum testing showed the following: creatinine, 66.5 µmol/L (reference range, 44–132 µmol/L); blood urea nitrogen, 5.89 mmol/L; calcium, 2.16 mmol/L; total cholesterol, 3.19 mmol/L; and triglycerides, 1.17 mmol/L. The serum amylase and lipase concentrations were 70 U/L (reference range, 0–110 U/L) and 260 U/L (reference range, 0–60 U/L), respectively. The serum immunoglobulin A concentration was slightly higher (4.99 g/L; reference range, 0.7–4.0 g/L). Abdominal computed tomography revealed effusion around the pancreatic head, thickened anterior fascia of the right kidney, and edematous swelling in the descending duodenum [Figure 1a]. He began conservative treatment for Access this article online Quick Response Code:

AP is a disease with a broad spectrum of etiologies.[4] Although most cases are secondary to biliary stones or alcohol abuse, other potential causes such as toxins, drugs, surgery, metabolic or autoimmune conditions, and infections should be considered once the two most common etiologies have been excluded. Interestingly, HSP is a rarely described cause of AP. Although the details remain unknown, it is suggested that inflammation of the small blood vessels surrounding the pancreas is involved in the development of AP. In the case, the patient showed classic signs of HSP, including nonthrombocytopenic purpura over his upper and lower extremities and gastrointestinal symptoms. Diagnosis of AP was easily established based on the presence of abdominal pain, an elevated serum lipase concentration, and peripancreatic fluid collections on abdominal enhanced computed tomography. Other conditions, Address for correspondence: Prof. Yi Miao, Department of Pancreas Center, First Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing Medical University, 300 Guangzhou Road, Nanjing, Jiangsu 210029, China E‑Mail: [email protected]

This is an open access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution‑NonCommercial‑ShareAlike 3.0 License, which allows others to remix, tweak, and build upon the work non‑commercially, as long as the author is credited and the new creations are licensed under the identical terms. © 2016 Chinese Medical Journal  ¦  Produced by Wolters Kluwer ‑ Medknow

Website: www.cmj.org

DOI: 10.4103/0366-6999.191830

2510

AP. On day 8, the patient developed an extended purpuric rash over his upper and lower extremities [Figure 1b and 1c]. He then underwent colonoscopy and gastroscopy because of a positive fecal occult blood test. Diffuse purpura was observed in his stomach, small intestine, and colon [Figure 1d‑1f]. The patient was diagnosed with HSP complicated by AP. He began therapy with intravenous methylprednisolone (80 mg/d) for 3 days followed by oral prednisone (60 mg/d). The patient’s clinical status quickly improved, and he was discharged on the 10th day of treatment. Three months later, we discovered that the patient had been admitted to a local hospital because of recurrent AP and HSP. Unfortunately, the details of his admission were unavailable except that he was discharged 7 days after hospitalization.

Received: 08‑07‑2016 Edited by: Peng Lyu How to cite this article: Huang DY, Li Q, Jiang KR, Xiao B, Chen GS, Miao Y. Henoch-Schönlein Purpura: A Rare Cause of Recurrent Acute Pancreatitis. Chin Med J 2016;129:2510-1.

Chinese Medical Journal  ¦  October 20, 2016  ¦  Volume 129  ¦  Issue 20

a

b

c

d

e

f

Figure 1: (a) Contrast‑enhanced axial computed tomography image reveals peripancreatic inflammatory changes (surrounding pancreatic head) suggestive of acute pancreatitis. Palpable purpura involves the (b) bilateral arms and (c) legs on day 8. Gastroscopy and colonoscopy show diffuse purpura in the (d) stomach, (e) small intestine, and (f) colon. such as biliary tract disease, alcohol, hypertriglyceridemia, trauma, infections, drugs, and hereditary pancreatitis, were inconsistent with the clinical and laboratory presentations in our patient. Accordingly, HSP was regarded as the cause of his AP.

Conflicts of interest

For HSP‑associated pancreatitis, steroids should result in prompt resolution.[5] Our patient’s AP did not improve with supportive treatment. However, his symptoms of pancreatitis disappeared quickly after using steroids. Notably, the patient developed recurrence of AP, and it was highly possible that early drug discontinuation contributed to this.

1. Pillebout E, Verine J. Henoch‑Schönlein purpura in the adult. Rev Med Interne 2014;35:372‑81. doi: 10.1016/j.revmed.2013.12.004. 2. Reid‑Adam J. Henoch‑Schonlein purpura. Pediatr Rev 2014;35:447‑9. doi: 10.1542/pir.35‑10‑447. 3. So MW, Kim YJ, Park HS, Kim Y, Lee C, Yoo B. Acute pancreatitis as a complication of adult Henoch‑Schönlein purpura. J Rheum Dis 2012;19:43. 4. Tenner S, Baillie J, DeWitt J, Vege SS; American College of Gastroenterology. American College of Gastroenterology guideline: Management of acute pancreatitis. Am J Gastroenterol 2013;108:1400‑16. doi: 10.1038/ajg.2013.218. 5. Liu D, Dou Y, Yuan W, Li Z, Quan S, Xiao J, et al. Acute pancreatitis as initial manifestation in an adult patient with focal proliferative necrotizing purpura nephritis. Nefrologia 2015;35:501‑3. doi: 10.1016/j.nefro.2015.06.002.

In conclusion, HSP is a rare and benign cause of AP, which could occur before the characteristic rash and present as the initial manifestation of HSP. Steroids could improve the outcome of HSP in patients with secondary AP.

Financial support and sponsorship Nil.

Chinese Medical Journal ¦ October 20, 2016 ¦ Volume 129 ¦ Issue 20

There are no conflicts of interest.

References

2511

Henoch-Schönlein Purpura: A Rare Cause of Recurrent Acute Pancreatitis.

Henoch-Schönlein Purpura: A Rare Cause of Recurrent Acute Pancreatitis. - PDF Download Free
754KB Sizes 1 Downloads 10 Views

Recommend Documents


Eosinophilic Pancreatitis: A Rare Cause of Recurrent Acute Pancreatitis.
Eosinophilic pancreatitis is a rare form of recurrent acute pancreatitis that demonstrates distinct histologic features, including diffuse, periductal, acinar, and septal inflammatory infiltrates comprised of a pure or predominant population of eosin

Acute pancreatitis-induced thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura with recurrent acute pancreatitis.
Recent successive reports on acute pancreatitis-induced thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (TTP) have revealed that TTP-related microvascular damage is an aggravating factor of acute pancreatitis. Here, we report the case of a 26-year-old man diagno

Hepatic hydatid cyst: a rare cause of recurrent pancreatitis.
A case of pancreatitis secondary to a hepatic hydatid cyst is illustrated together with its preoperative imaging and intraoperative appearance. Cystobiliary communication is a common complication of large hydatid cysts, and episodes of recurrent panc

A Rare Cause of Recurrent Acute Pancreatitis in a Child: Isovaleric Acidemia with Novel Mutation.
Recurrent acute pancreatic attacks is a rare clinical condition (2-5% of all acute pancreatis) in children and is mainly idiopathic in most cases. Sometimes it may be associated with congenital anomalies, metabolic diseases or hereditary conditions.

Pancreatic herniation: a rare cause of acute pancreatitis?
Acute pancreatitis is a common and potentially fatal condition, with several well-known causes including gallstones, excessive alcohol consumption and specific medications. We report a case of an 89-year-old man presenting with acute pancreatitis, wh

Hiatus Hernia: A Rare Cause of Acute Pancreatitis.
Hiatal hernia (HH) is the herniation of elements of the abdominal cavity through the esophageal hiatus of the diaphragm. A giant HH with pancreatic prolapse is very rare and its causing pancreatitis is an even more extraordinary condition. We describ

A Rare Surprising Cause of Acute Severe Pancreatitis.
A 39-year-old woman is admitted with clinical, biochemical and imaging features suggestive of acute pancreatitis. Conservative and guideline based management failed to improve her condition. Repeate the imaging utilizing contrast revealed the progres

Pancreatic metastasis from a solitary fibrous tumor of the kidney: a rare cause of acute recurrent pancreatitis.
Solitary fibrous tumors are unusual spindle cell neoplasms that uncommonly originate from the kidney. We report a case of a 43-year old male who presented with acute recurrent pancreatitis secondary to a mass in the head of the pancreas. Endoscopic u