e76 Letters

J AM ACAD DERMATOL

SEPTEMBER 2014

reactions associated with the use of amalgam. Br Dent J 2000;188:73-6. 4. Paraskevas S, van der Weijden GA. A review of the effects of stannous fluoride on gingivitis. J Clin Periodontol 2006;33: 1-13. 5. Hession MT, Scheinman PL. The role of contact allergens in chronic idiopathic urticaria. Dermatitis 2012;23:110-6. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jaad.2014.01.912

Fig 1. Patch testing revealing 11 allergic reaction to tin at 96-hour follow-up.

Metals are commonly associated with allergic contact dermatitis. However, tin has been associated with extremely low reaction rates.1 Amalgam restorations have been implicated in localized as well as systemic hypersensitivity reactions.2,3 To our knowledge, no cases of allergy to stannous fluoride, an agent commonly found in toothpaste and oral rinse formulations, have been published.4 Additionally, small studies have suggested that contact allergies may play a role in chronic idiopathic urticaria in a small proportion of patients. Metals, particularly nickel, are the most commonly associated allergens.5 Based on our findings, in select patients we suggest that clinicians consider testing for additional allergens beyond standard patch testing series. Monica Enamandram, BS,a Shinjita Das, MD,a and Keri S. Chaney, MDb Department of Dermatology, Brigham and Women’s Hospital, Harvard Medical School,a Boston, Massachusetts; Department of Dermatology, Medical College of Wisconsin,b Milwaukee, Wisconsin Funding sources: None. Conflicts of interest: None declared. Correspondence to: Keri S. Chaney, MD, Department of Dermatology, 9200 West Wisconsin Avenue, Milwaukee, WI 53226 E-mail: [email protected] REFERENCES 1. Davis MD, Wang MZ, Yiannias JA, Keeling JH, Connolly SM, Richardson DM, Farmer SA. Patch testing with a large series of metal allergens: findings from more than 1,000 patients in one decade at Mayo Clinic. Dermatitis 2011;22:256-71. 2. Aggarwal V, Jain A, Kabi D. Oral lichenoid reaction associated with tin component of amalgam restorations: a case report. Am J Dermatopathol 2010;32:46-8. 3. McGivern B, Pemberton M, Theaker ED, Buchanan JA, Thornhill MH. Delayed and immediate hypersensitivity

Distinctive cutaneous findings due to a rare complication from a warming device To the Editor: Perioperative hypothermia is a wellknown complication of general anesthesia and has been associated with numerous adverse outcomes: increased intraoperative blood loss, surgical wound infections, cardiac events, and duration of hospitalization. Maintaining patients in perioperative normothermia has become a routine practice with forced-air warming (FAW) devices, such as the Bair Hugger warming blanket (Arizant Healthcare, Eden Prairie, MN), a commonly used device. These devices are generally very safe and complications have largely been limited to misuse, such as directly blowing of warm air onto a patient without a blanket.1 Rare cases of thermal burns secondary to FAW devices have been reported in children, and only 1 case report of an adult who suffered a firstdegree burn.2-4 We report a unique case of an adult patient who suffered thermal burns secondary to a properly used FAW device. A 64-year-old man was evaluated as an inpatient dermatology consultation on the surgical floor for bilateral and symmetric vesicles on the medial aspects of his lower legs (Fig 1). His hospital course was significant for a pulmonary isolation surgical procedure the day before presentation. The patient’s medical history was significant for cardiomyopathy and obesity (BMI 32.9). At presentation the patient was alert, well appearing, and in no noticeable distress. Examination revealed discrete erythematous intact vesicles approximately 3 to 6 mm in diameter. The lesions were well circumscribed and distributed linearly and regularly, with each vesicle exactly 1 cm apart. They were more extensive on the right leg than the left leg. Palpation elicited great tenderness. Upon further investigation, it was found that the patient had an FAW device placed on both legs during the uneventful procedure, and the pattern distribution of the cutaneous lesions perfectly aligned with the pattern of the ventilation pores found on the device blanket. These unique cutaneous findings, along with the patient’s cutaneous history, led to the diagnosis of superficial partial-thickness thermal burns,

J AM ACAD DERMATOL

Letters e77

VOLUME 71, NUMBER 3

AKP would like to thank Elizabeth Huynh for her editorial contribution.

Anh Khoa Pham, BSc,a and Parisa Ravanfar, MD, MBA, MSb Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth, Hanover,a and Section of Dermatology, Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center, Lebanon,b New Hampshire Funding sources: None. Conflicts of interest: None declared. Correspondence to: Anh Khoa Pham, BSc, Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth, Dartmouth College, Rubin Mail Box 74, Hanover, NH 03755 E-mail: [email protected]

Fig 1. Superficial partial-thickness thermal burns caused by a forced-air warming device used on a patient who underwent a procedure with general anesthesia (right lower leg shown). Vesicles were tender with surrounding erythema (3 to 6 mm in diameter), linearly and regularly distributed (exactly 1 cm apart), on the inner medial aspect of both lower legs.

secondary to prolonged FAW device application in this patient with poor vascular circulation. Hypoperfusion is a risk factor for thermal injuries with the use of these devices, as cautioned in the manufacturer’s guideline.5 This is also consistent with other reported cases in which burns occurred when FAW devices were used in patients with congenital cyanotic heart disease or during procedures such as aortic clamping.2,4 Nonetheless, FAW devices are generally safe and rare cases of thermal burns should not dissuade its use. A blanket cover between the patient and warming blanket to avoid direct contact may be used as a preventive measure. Our patient was instructed to keep his lower extremities elevated, to apply Silvadene to the affected areas, and to not debride or unroof the vesicles. The surgical team was also reassured and informed of the adverse effect caused by this FAW device. With these recommendations, the patient experienced an uneventful, full recovery without any residual lesions or scarring. Eliciting the surgical history is key to the proper diagnosis of FAW device thermal burns and it can easily be misdiagnosed without this necessary information. It is important for dermatologists to be aware of this potential complication and its specific cutaneous findings.

REFERENCES 1. Uzun G, Mutluoglu M, Evinc R, Ozdemir Y, Sen H. Severe burn injury associated with misuse of forced-air warming device. J Anesth 2010;24:980-1. 2. Truell KD, Bakerman PR, Teodori MF, Maze A. Third-degree burns due to intraoperative use of a Bair Hugger warming device. Ann Thorac Surg 2000;69:1933-4. 3. Siddik-Sayyid SM, Saasouh WA, Mallat CE, Aouad MT. Thermal burn following combined use of forced air and fluid warming devices. Anaesthesia 2010;65:654-6. 4. Siddik-Sayyid SM, Abdallah FW, Dahrouj GB. Thermal burns in three neonates associated with intraoperative use of Bair Hugger warming devices. Paediatr Anaesth 2008;18: 337-9. 5. Bair Hugger Model 505 Temperature Management Unit Operator’s Manual: Arizant Healthcare Inc.; 2009. http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jaad.2014.02.009

Reactive hemophagocytic syndrome in a patient with adult-onset Still disease To the Editor: A healthy 37-year-old woman presented with a 2-week history of fever, arthralgias affecting knees and wrists, and an evanescent rash. The rash presented every day and favored the trunk, extremities, and face (Fig 1, A). Clinically, she had erythematous macules and papules scattered over her trunk, neck, and extremities, which exhibited the Koebner phenomenon. There was no evidence of pharyngitis, cervical lymphadenopathy, hepatosplenomegaly, pleuritis, or pericarditis on physical examination. Blood work was significant for a white blood count (WBC) of 17.6 (normal: 3.5 to 10.5 3 109/L) with more than 80% neutrophils, C-reactive protein was 167 (normal: \10 mg/L), erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 71 (normal: 0 to 10 mm/hr), and ferritin was 4422 (normal: 11 to 307 g/L). An infectious workup was noncontributory and an autoimmune screen was negative.

Distinctive cutaneous findings due to a rare complication from a warming device.

Distinctive cutaneous findings due to a rare complication from a warming device. - PDF Download Free
326KB Sizes 1 Downloads 5 Views

Recommend Documents


[Intrauterine device: about a rare complication and literature review].
The intrauterine device (IUD) is the most common contraceptive method used in the world. Transuterine migration is a rare complication, accounting for 1/350 - 1/10000 insertions in the literature. We report the case of a 40-year old patient, who had

A case of peduncular hallucinosis due to a pontine infarction: a rare complication of coronary angiography.
Cerebral thromboembolism is a rare, but well-recognized complication of angiographic procedures. Peduncular hallucinosis (PH) is a form of complex visual hallucinations usually associated with lesions in the midbrain and thalamus.

Surgical Site Infection due to a Preauricular Sinus: A Rare Complication after Craniotomy.
Wound infection due to a preauricular sinus after craniotomy has not been previously reported. A 71-year-old woman visited our institute with subarachnoid hemorrhage. The aneurysm was surgically clipped with external decompression. Sixteen days after

Sudden cardiac death due to coronary artery involvement by IgG4-related disease: a rare, serious complication of a rare disease.
Immunoglobulin G4-related disease (IgG4-RD) is a systemic disorder characterized by multiorgan fibrosis with IgG4-producing plasma cells, increased IgG4 serum concentration, and responsiveness to steroid therapy. Involvement of the pancreas, salivary

Hemoperitoneum due to Splenic Laceration Caused by Colonoscopy: A Rare and Catastrophic Complication.
Numerous studies suggest that in asymptomatic patients, routine follow-up CT is not indicated due to the insignificant findings found on these patients. A 53-year-old man, who denied any underlying disease before, underwent colonoscopy for routine he

Skin necrosis due to fluindione treatment: a rare but serious complication.
In the setting of protein C deficiency, skin necrosis, which occurs most often at the initial phase of oral anticoagulants therapy, is a rare side effect. Six cases have previously been reported in the literature. In this case report, we present a pr

Acute pancreatitis due to extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy: a rare complication.
Extracorporeal shock wave lithotripsy (ESWL) is considered the treatment of choice for most renal and upper ureteral stones. Although extensive data have documented its safety, serious complications have been reported in 1% of patients, including acu

Hemobilia Due to Cystic Artery Pseudoaneurysm: A Rare Late Complication of Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy.
We discuss a patient with late presentation of hemobilia following cholecystectomy, which is unusual because pseudoaneurysm caused by vascular injury during surgery typically presents soon after surgery. Endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography

Trapped cerebral thrombectomy device: A case report of a rare complication.
Intravenous thrombolysis with recombinant tissue plasminogen activator is currently the standard therapy for acute ischaemic stroke when started within 4.5 h of symptom onset. Systemic thrombolytic therapy can, however, lead to potentially lethal ble