Journal of Legal Medicine Publication details, including instructions for authors and subscription information: http://www.tandfonline.com/loi/ulgm20
[…] 60 61 62 63

64 65 66

Polo v. Gotchel, 225 N . J . Super. 429, 4 3 1 , 542 A.2d 947 (1987). See CURRENT OPINIONS, supra note 5 8 , § 6 . 0 1 . Polo, 542 A.2d at 948. Id. Id. Id. The court referred to N . J . CONST, art. VI, ch. 2, 1 3 , which provides in relevant part: " T h e Supreme Court shall make rules governing the administration of all courts in the State and, subject to the law, the practice and procedure in all such courts. . . ." Polo, 542 A.2d at 948. Id. Id. (citing N.J. STAT. A N N . § 45:9-27.8 (West 1978), which reads: " I n any matter where medical services rendered to a client form any part of the basis' of a legal claim for damages . . ., a physician

Downloaded by [University North Carolina - Chapel Hill] at 15:53 10 February 2015

102

DILLON